CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C88582

Ms. Danielle Contestable
Allchem Industries
6010 NW First Place
Gainesville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Benzyl Acetate, CAS 140-11-4 and DL-Aspartic Acid, CAS 617-45-8 from Germany

Dear Ms. Contestable:

In your letter dated May 5, 1998 and received June 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Benzyl Acetate, CAS 140-11-4 will be 2915.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Benzyl Acetate. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for DL-Aspartic Acid, CAS 617-45-8, also known as DL-Aminosuccinic acid, will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Amino acids: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division